Prosecutors should be empowered to take full advantage of the U.S. Code and its breadth beyond FARA to put the courts to work and prospective foreign agents, principals, and governments—including U.S. allies—on notice that even if some U.S. citizens and officials can be bought, they and their benefactors will pay a high price.
FARA
In establishing the FMIC, Congress formally defined foreign malign influence in 50 U.S.C. § 3059(e)(2) as “any hostile effort undertaken by, at the direction of, or on behalf of or with the substantial support of, the government of a covered foreign country with the objective of influencing, through overt or covert means…policies or activities of the United States Government or State or local governments…or [U.S.] public opinion.” This, however, is only a recent incarnation of Congress’s recognition of the danger posed by foreign influence.