United States along ideological lines. Writing for the majority, Justice Brett Kavanaugh explained the Court’s finding that a particular bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 666, only criminalized bribes, not gratuities. The case concerned the prosecution of James Snyder, the former mayor of Portage, Indiana, for, among other federal crimes, soliciting and accepting $13,000 from the truck company the city had recently awarded a contract. Snyder was convicted by a jury of accepting an illegal gratuity in violation of § 666(a)(1)(B), which prohibits state and local officials from “corruptly solicit[ing] or demand[ing]…or accept[ing] or agree[ing] to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving any thing of value of $5,000 or more.” On appeal, Snyder argued that § 666 only covers bribes, which require a corrupt intention of being influenced in an official act, not gratuities, which have “no express [mental state] requirement.”