Thus, while the Justice Department’s enforcement of § 951 has hit some speed bumps, including the 2023 high-profile prosecution and subsequent non-prosecution of accused-Turkish foreign agent Bijan Rafiekian, the statute remains a powerful implement in prosecutors’ toolkit for cracking down on foreign malign influence.
18 U.S.C. § 219
Sen. Menendez, however, was charged with violating neither FARA—the reform of which he has staunchly opposed—nor § 951. Rather, his case marked the first prosecution and conviction under a separate but related provision of federal criminal law, 18 U.S.C. § 219. After first enacting § 219 in 1966, Congress amended the statute several times. Nevertheless, the law’s core focus—prohibiting public officials, defined as any “officer or employee or person acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department, agency, or branch of Government thereof, including [DC], in any official function,” from being or acting as an agent under FARA—has remained. This purpose is crucial to understanding the largely unrealized value of § 219: Like § 951, and unlike FARA, the statute prohibits specific conduct rather than criminalizing the failure of required conduct.