To the Justice Department’s credit, its FARA Unit has stepped up its enforcement of the act after first signaling its intent to do so in 2022. FARA, however, is an imperfect statute, as evidenced by the multiple proposed reforms Congress has considered in the last five years alone. It is also far from the only option prosecutors have in employing the criminal justice system to punish and deter would-be malign foreign influencers and the agents they seek to cultivate.
18 U.S.C. § 951
Whereas FARA covers a broad range of activity but requires a highly calculated level of conduct, 18 U.S.C. § 951 is more narrowly tailored but has a much lower threshold of intentionality. Specifically, the statute requires individuals who agree “to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official,” to notify the Justice Department of their status as agents of a foreign government. Failure to do so is subject to a fine, up to 10 years imprisonment, or both.