Such outcomes have made themselves evident even in private military ac
[…] An argument does exist that the U.S. has staked out a reservation to this norm as a persistent objector—though the strength of this argument rests on a relatively sparse set of objections that were, at the time, rooted solely in the fact that the U.S. did not have a standing navy that could compete with other major nations.
Meanwhile, penalties for unauthorized pirating are enshrined in U.S. federal law under 18 U.S.C. Chapter 81. Section 1651 of the statute proclaims that, “[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations … shall be imprisoned for life.” Meanwhile, Section 1661 brings these penalties onshore, stating broadly that, “[w]hoever, being engaged in any piratical cruise or enterprise, or being of the crew of any piratical vessel, lands from such vessel and commits robbery on shore, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life.”
There is some gray area here as to just how far onshore such laws extend, but between the two systems of laws, it seems that any piratical enterprise activity would land an individual in front of either a federal district court or the Hague.
Beyond the Law
In his proposal, Sen.