Such outcomes have made themselves evident even in private military ac
[…] An argument does exist that the U.S. has staked out a reservation to this norm as a persistent objector—though the strength of this argument rests on a relatively sparse set of objections that were, at the time, rooted solely in the fact that the U.S. did not have a standing navy that could compete with other major nations.
Meanwhile, penalties for unauthorized pirating are enshrined in U.S. federal law under 18 U.S.C. Chapter 81. Section 1651 of the statute proclaims that, “[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations … shall be imprisoned for life.”