Courts typically dismiss cases when plaintiffs sue to enforce statutes restricting the provision of arms or military aid.
[…] Investigations by the Guardian, ProPublica, and CNN have documented how Israeli security force units receive special treatment in implementation of the Leahy Law. However, as former Department of Defense Associate General Counsel Sarah Harrison expressed in an interview with the New Yorker, “There is no Leahy court, right? There is no court of law that somebody could drag the executive branch to if they don’t apply these laws.”
Section 620I of the Foreign Assistance Act (22 U.S.C. § 2378–1) stipulates that the United States cannot provide security assistance to any country whose government “prohibits or otherwise restricts, directly or indirectly, the transport or delivery of United States humanitarian assistance.” Former State Department lawyer Brian Finucane argued in March that there is “strong basis to conclude this provision has been triggered” for Israel.